An Invitational for Debate, Essay and Art (I.D.E.A.)

November 26, 2017

 

 

I.D.E.A. 2017 (An Invitational for Debate, Essay and Art) is a high school academic competition started by the Rotary Club of Cagayan de Oro Premier, which aims to encourage civic engagement from young citizens of Mindanao by focusing on issues pertaining to peace and conflict resolution.

 

Cagayan de Oro City - The Rotary Club of Cagayan de Oro Premier successfully concluded I.D.E.A. 2017 last November 25, 2017 at Liceo de Cagayan University, Cagayan de Oro. This year, I.D.E.A. became even bigger and better with over 175 junior high school students from more than 40 public and private schools from all over Northern Mindanao participating in the two-day affair; including institutions from the provinces of Bukidnon, Lanao del Norte, Misamis Oriental, Misamis Occidental and the cities of Iligan, Ozamiz, Valencia, Malaybalay, Gingoog and Cagayan de Oro. Representatives from each school made good use of their respective mediums in speech, writing and visual art and illustration to articulate their thoughts and opinions the state of Mindanao, in light of the recently concluded conflict in Marawi.

 

The participating students competed in 4 scholastic events: Debate, Essay, Editorial Cartoon and Painting, where they came to grips with topics which revolved around this year’s theme: “Peace through Use of Force: Lessons from Marawi” in view of the complications of achieving lasting peace when armed conflict, terrorism and insurgency are involved. The competitions were held last November 24 – 25, 2017 at Liceo de Cagayan University, Cagayan de Oro City.

 

The Rotary Club of Cagayan de Oro Premier is proud to present to you the winners of I.D.E.A 2017.

 

DEBATE

 

Top 10 Best Speakers Preliminary Rounds

 Best Speaker: Dwardelle Fuentes, Integrated School of La Salle University-Ozamis

 

2nd Best Speaker: Ikera K. Olandesca, Little Me Academy

3rd Best Speaker: Joanna Camille B. Aparece, Bukidnon National High School

4th Best Speaker: Armina Jawali, Integrated School of La Salle University-Ozamis

5th Best Speaker: Jadel Dungog, Philippine Science High School-Central Mindanao Campus

6th Best Speaker: Rionan D. Cuadrasal, Liceo de Cagayan University Junior High School

7th Best Speaker: Zeki Raphael Nino Ozaraga, Philippine Science High School-Central Mindanao Campus

8th Best Speaker: Eriel Indira Albarece, Manolo Fortich National High School

9th Best Speaker: Chelsea Psalm M. Neri, Bukidnon National High School

10th Best Speaker: Adrianne C. Babia, Cagayan de Oro National High School

 

Grand Champions:

Zeki Raphael Nino Ozaraga, Jadel Dungog and Emmanuel Cruz

Philippine Science High School-Central Mindanao Campus

 

Runners-up

Trixia May P. Alerta, Joanna Camille B. Aparece and Chelsea Psalm M. Neri

Bukidnon National High School

 

Best Speaker (Finals)

Zeki Raphael Nino Ozaraga, Philippine Science High School-Central Mindanao Campus

 

Semi-finalists

Mandy Love Ledbetter, Antoine Benedict Gundaya and Ellah Therese Maglangit

Xavier University Junior High School

JC Chris Niño Sabellano, Armina Jawali and Dwardelle Fuentes

Integrated School of La Salle University-Ozamis

 

Quarter Finalists

Christian Cezar Manabat, Bethany Rose Laid and Rionan D. Cuadrasal

Liceo de Cagayan University Junior High School

Ralph Daniel Diola, Francis Obenza and Josemaria Argayoso

St. Mary's School

Victor P. Pepito, Lovely L. Aniceto and Kathryn Divine G. Calo

Lala National High School

 

Not in picture:

Adel Shahali O. Macugar, Coie Rachel Angelie G. Tarre and Adrianne C. Babia

Cagayan de Oro National High School
 

ESSAY WRITING

 

Top 10 Essays

 

1st Place: Fahadh P. Abbas, 

Philippine Science HS-Central Mindanao Campus

 

2nd Place: Cyrgil S. Luzon

St. Mary's School

 

3rd Place: Alleana Vea Morrene D. Luzon

Corpus Christi School - Pueblo

 

4th Place: Angelica Kim A. Estopia

Manolo Fortich National High School

 

5th Place: Reina Margaret Villamor

Xavier University Junior High School

 

6th Place: Johnaif M. Abdul

Laguindingan National High School

 

Tied for 7th Place:

Lustre Luke Angelo H. Oliver

Impasugong National High School

Abegail Uba

Clarin National High School

 

8th Place: Aleahna Shane M. Villanueva

Bukidnon National School

 

 

9th Place: Benedict Jude A. Rocat

Philippine Southfield School

 

10th Place: Xyna Sagrado

Integrated School of La Salle University-Ozamis

EDITORIAL CARTOONING

 

Top 10 Cartoons

 

1st Place: Rien Jay Reblinca

Bayabas National High School

 

2nd Place: Chris Dominic Tapitan

Integrated School of La Salle University-Ozamis

 

3rd Place: Joshua Codilla

Sacred Heart Academy of Bugo

 

4th Plaec: Hananeel Astrid M. Sabido

Corpus Christi School - Pueblo

 

5th Place: Mark Vincent Manisan

Clarin National High School

 

6th Place: Marcelino Panis

Lumbia National High School

 

7th Place: Cyril M. Tangapa

Liceo de Cagayan University Junior High School

 

8th Place: Czyrus Patrick S. Baluyot

Lourdes College

 

Tied for 9th Place:

Kristin Mari Daclan

Philippine Science High School - Central Mindanao 

Joel R. Obias

Capitol University - Basic Education Department

 

10th Place: Danica Jirah D. Hynson

Bukidnon Faith Christian School

ACRYLIC PAINTING

 

Top 10 Paintings

 

Tied for 1st Place:

Nerifel Jimar R. Sanchez

Sacred Heart Academy of Bugo

Abegale A. Burnea

Cagayan de Oro College - PHINMA

 

2nd Place: Sweeney J. Banac

Opol National Secondary Technical School

 

3rd Place: Jerome Dacu

Merry Child School

 

4th Place: Mara Sophia Austria

Philippine Science High School - Central Mindanao Campus

 

5th Place: Rica Louise Mascuñana

Corpus Christi School - Pueblo

 

​​6th Place: Sittie Sohaya Suma

Liceo de Cagayan University Junior High School

 

7th Place: Rhea Chelsea P. Lolong

Manolo Fortich National High School

 

 

8th Place: Erhoustin S. Molina

Cagayan de Oro National High School

 

9th Place: Valiant Rey D. Imperial

Central Bukidnon Institute

 

10th Place: Alvin Andre Benedicto

St. Mary's School

 

 

I.D.E.A. 2017 is part of the Rotary Club of Cagayan De Oro Premier’s mandate to address Rotary International’s six areas of focus, specifically the promotion of peace and conflict resolution. The event is not just any other academic competitions both in scope and impact. It seeks to be a public awareness and public information tool on matters which greatly affect the country.

 

I.D.E.A. 2017 is brought to you by ACER and Pyramid Consolidated Builders, with the support of Presidential Spokesperson Harry Roque, Jr., Representative Juliette Uy of the 2nd District of Misamis Oriental, Representative Maxie Rodriguez of the 2nd District of Cagayan de Oro City, Star Ads, Ororama Department Store and Mercedes Bakery. 

 

 

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

FOLLOW US

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

ARCHIVE

Please reload

CATEGORIES